Program

Watch the recorded talks on YouTube

Tuesday, June 27
12:00–13:30 Lunch
Chair: Christian Wüthrich
14:20–14:30 Opening Remarks
14:30–15:25 Joshua Rosaler (RWTH Aachen University)
Limits of Bronstein’s cube: Mapping the inter–model reductions of
modern physics in the search for quantum gravity
Commentator: Augustin Baas (University of Geneva)
15:30–16:25 Karen Crowther (University of Geneva)
Understanding the emergence of spacetime from quantum gravity
Commentator: Joshua Norton (American University of Beirut)
16:30–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:15 Eleanor Knox (King’s College London)
Spacetime functionalism and noncommutative gravity
18:30–20:00 Dinner
Wednesday, June 28
08:00–09:00 Breakfast
Chair: Baptiste Le Bihan
09:00–09:55 Richard Healey (University of Arizona)
The measurement problem for emergent spacetime in loop quantum gravity
Commentator: Vincent Lam (University of Geneva)
10:00–10:55 Daniel Sudarsky (National Autonomous University of Mexico)
On the recovery of an effective classical space–time from the quantum gravity realm
Commentator: Suddhasattwa Brahma (Fudan University)
11:00–11:30 Coffee break
11:30–12:45 Karim Thébault (University of Bristol)
Cosmic singularity resolution via quantum evolution
12:45–14:30 Lunch
Chair: Vincent Lam
14:30–15:25 Tiziana Vistarini (University of Colorado Boulder)
Modality after quantum gravity
Commentator: Keizo Matsubara (University of Illinois at Chicago)
15:30–16:25 Antonio Vassallo (University of Warsaw)
Grounding as metaphysical causation in spacetime physics
Commentator: Carina Prunkl (University of Oxford)
16:30–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:15 Al Wilson (University of Birmingham)
How does spacetime emerge in quantum gravity?
18:30–20:00 Dinner
Thursday, June 29
08:00–09:00 Breakfast
Chair: John Dougherty
09:00–09:55 Casey D. McCoy (University of Edinburgh)
On a quantum–gravity–concerning heuristic viewpoint
Commentator: Niels Linnemann (University of Geneva)
10:00–10:55 Mark Shumelda (University of Toronto)
A tale of two Machs: Relationalism in quantum gravity
Commentator: James Read (University of Oxford)
11:00–11:30 Coffee break
11:30–12:45 Daniele Oriti (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics)
An emergent universe without fundamental space and time
12:45–14:30 Lunch
Chair: Keizo Matsubara
14:30–15:25 Tushar Menon (University of Oxford)
Rebuilding Neurath’s boat planck by planck: Algebraic spacetime
functionalism and the ontology of spacetime in quantum gravity
Commentator: John Dougherty (University of Illinois at Chicago)
15:30–16:25 Simon Friederich (University of Groningen)
The asymptotic safety scenario for quantum gravity: A methodological appraisal
Commentator: Kian Salimkhani (University of Bonn)
16:30–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:15 Richard Dawid (Stockholm University)
Why string theory is philosophically interesting
18:30–20:00 Conference dinner
Friday, June 30
08:00–09:00 Breakfast
Chair: Nick Huggett
09:00–09:55 Ward Struyve (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)
Must space–time be singular?
Commentator: Donald C. Salisbury (Austin College)
10:00–10:55 Juliusz Doboszewski (Jagiellonian University)
Merging, splitting and tunnelling: a comment on quantum black holes
Commentator: Henrique Gomes (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)
11:00–11:30 Coffee break
11:30–12:45 Prize winner: Suddhasattwa Brahma (Fudan University)
Emergence of time in loop quantum gravity
12:45–13:00 Closing remarks
13:00–14:30 Lunch

This meeting is generously generously funded by the John Templeton Foundation.

Advertisements